Committees

Market Focused Committees

TRFA members receive far more than they invest when they take an active role in the association by participating in the market-focused committees where their company has the greatest interest. The TRFA market-focused committees were organized to identify and meet the specific needs of their market segment. Only TRFA members may serve as Committee Chairmen.

Non-Members of TRFA are allowed to participate in Market Focused Committees for a period of two years.  After this limited period, membership in TRFA is required to continue committee participation.

If you would like to participate on a TRFA committee please click below and complete the form.

Join a Committee
Activities of the committees include:
  • developing three technical papers for each annual forum
  • discussing new and emerging technologies
  • developing a system for monitoring and reporting on market trends
  • developing pertinent statistical information and specifications focused on their market group
  • identifying appropriate publications for development, including possible reference guides and manuals
Additional projects that the committees have undertaken are the development of the Adhesives and Sealants Short Course and the formation of a VOC Task Force to address how VOC requirements in California, Virginia and several northeast states affect the use and distribution of the industry's products and the necessity for an EPA test more appropriate to this industry.  As the committees mature, look for other exciting and interesting projects to be developed.
Adhesives and Sealants Committee
Chairman: 
Committee Members:
Joe Abrantes, Evonik Corporation
Ligia Bardasu, EMCO Chemical Distributors
Artem Bobylev, Adhesives Technology Corp.
Lucas Bufalini, SABIC
Eamonn Conrad, Solvay
Laurent Desfontaines, EMCO Chemical Distributors
Joe Garrido, Azelis Americas
Ansgar Gruber, AlzChem
Katie Harden, STAR Technology, Inc.
Ron Kumpfmiller, STAR Technology, Inc.
Jay Liu, Innovative Resin Systems Inc.
Andrew McGregor, Department of Defense
Roger Mouhanna, EMCO Chemical Distributors
Jay Patel, Evonik Corporation
Joe Patel, Evonik Corporation
Vishal Patel, Innovative Resin Systems Inc.
Ron Rosenberg, Azelis Americas
Manos Roumpelakis, Evonik Corporation
Jim Sally, Brenntag Canada
Michael Scuderi, Sika Corporation
David Stanley, Raven Lining Systems
David Stenzel, H.B. Fuller
James Tonges, AlzChem
Stéphanie Vanslambrouck, EMCO Chemical Distributors
Randy Waldman, Lintech International

 

Coatings, Civil Engineering, and Flooring Committee
Chairman: Wells Carter, Olin
Committee Members:
Michael Bailey, Sartomer Company
Andre Bastiany, Sealchem
Michael Berlin, Ele Corporation
Nic Blair, EFI Polymers
Naman Buch, Broadview Technologies
Mitchell Buchanan, Huntsman Corporation
Bruce Burton, Huntsman Corporation
Megan Casey, Total Cray Valley
Vince D'Andrea, EM Sullivan Associates, Inc.
Jeremy Daum, Sherwin Williams
Jamie Dinsmore, Andicor
William Dougherty, Total Cray Valley
Tim Ferguson, Key Resin Company
Jeff Gotro, Innocentrix, LLC
Daniel Haile, Kohl Marketing, Inc.
Lingyun He, Olin Corporation
Todd Kaster, Huntsman Corporation
Andreas Kistler, Azelis Americas
Eric Kostyszyn, IMCD US
Mike Leahey, Brenntag, Inc.
Julie Mongeluzi, Olin Corporation
Justin Musarra, Lintech International LLC
Brad Nemunaitis, Euclid Group
Mike Polek, Brenntag, Inc.
Angela Prevost, Sherwin Williams
Eric Ripplinger, Olin Corporation
Allan Roach, Brenntag Canada Inc.
Ashutosh Sharma, Sabic
Hitesh Soni, Huntsman Corporation
David Stanley, Raven Lining Systems
Jim Tonges, AlzChem
Rajesh Turakhia, Olin Corporation
Randy Waldman, Lintech International LLC
Rongpeng Wang, COIM Group
Tracy Wickman, Evonik Corporation
Aneece Yousif, 3M Corporation
Charles Zarnitz, Atlas Minerals & Chemicals, Inc. 
Carol Zhang, Key Resin Company

Composites and Tooling Committee
Chairman: 
Committee Members:
Darren Arola, Evonik Corporation
Tim Atkinson, Pro-Set, Inc.
Michael Berlin, Ele Corporation
Bruce Burton, Huntsman Corporation
Vernon Clements, Slover Group, Inc.
Eamonn Conrad, Solvay
Karen Cortez-Guzman, University of Texas at Dallas
Sean Crow, Tri-Iso Tryline
Ana de Diego, University of Miami
Bill Dougherty, Total Cray Valley
Nicholas Genovia, Dimension Technology
Nanci Hughes, AlzChem
Vipul Joshi, Huntsman Corporation
John La Scala, US Army Research Laboratory
Jay Liu, Ele Corporation
William Miller, Azelis Americas
Vinay Mishra, Jayhawk Fine Chemicals Corporation
Hubert Monteiro, Huntsman Corporation
Pritesh Patel, Evonik Corporation
Sachini Perara, University of Texas at Dallas
Nathan Phillips, TCR Companies
Doug Quinn, Tri-Iso Tryline
Sri Santhanam, Sabic
Halil Tekinalp, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Noel Tessier, CMT Materials
Roger Tietze, PART Consulting
Jason Tuerack, Broadview Technologies, Inc.
Ron Warren, Reichhold Chemicals

Potting, Encapsulation, and Electrical Committee
Chairman: Sasha Ghanbar, Polycast
Committee Members:
Phil Allen, Evertree Technologies
Philip Anderson, PART Consulting, LLC
Andre Bastiany, Sealchem Industries, Inc. 
Naman Buch, Broadview Technologies
Meghan Casey, Total Cray Valley
Allison Considine, Sealchem Industries, Inc. 
Genevieve DiPaolo, Star Technology
John Eubanks, Consultant
Jeff Gotro, Innocentrix, LLC
Andreas Kistler, Azelis Americas
Robert Kultzow, Huntsman Corporation
Scott LaFavour, Cardolite Corp.
Vinay Mishra, Jayhawk Fine Chemicals Corporation
Pritesh Patel, Evonik Corporation
Phil Rhodes, Broadview Technologies
Jim Tonges, AlzChem
Jason Tuerack, Broadview Technologies
Valerie Walker, EFI Polymers
Cindy Wang, Evonik Corporation
Pukun Zhu, Henkel Corporation

Join a Committee