Ph 630.942.6596 • F 630.790.3095 • E info@trfa.org

Schedule of Events

Sunday, April 26

3:00pm - 6:00pm Annual Meeting Registration
1:00pm - 4:00pm TRFA Board and Committee Chairman Meeting
3:00pm - 4:00pm Exhibitor Setup
4:30pm - 5:00pm 1st Time Attendee Reception
5:00pm - 6:30pm Welcome Reception

Monday, April 27

7:00am - 11:00am Late Registration
7:00am - 7:30am Continental Breakfast
7:30am -7:40am Welcome: Charles Zarnitz, Atlas Minerals & Chemicals, TRFA President
Wells Carter, Olin Corporation, TRFA, Conference Chair
7:40am - 9:10am

Technical Papers Session (1, 2 and 3)

1. Tao Dong (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Non-isocyanate Polyurethane Produced from Biobased Lipids and Amines

2. Pradip Kumar Dubey (Aditya Birla), Recyclamine® - Novel Amine Building Blocks for a Sustainable World

3. Yun Mi Kim (Cardolite Corporation), CNSL technology as a versatile tool for Polyurethanes Part 2: Optimization of NCO blocking conditions and Value proposition of CNSL diols

9:10am - 9:30am Networking Break
9:30am - 10:30am Keynote Address: John Warner, Warner Babcock Institute of Green Chemistry
10:30am - 12:00pm

Technical Papers Session ( 4, 5 and 6)

4. John McNamara (Zymergen), Revolutionary bio-inspired building blocks for next generation thermosets

5. Glenn House (Entropy Resins), Life Cycle Assessment as a Tool for Sustainability-Driven Product Marketing in the Thermoset Industry

6. Huifeng Qian (Olin Corporation), A New Photo-cationically Curable Epoxy Resin — Unique Combination of Low Viscosity and High Reactivity

12:00pm - 1:15pm Buffet Luncheon and Tabletop Showcase
1:30pm - 2:30pm Committee Meetings
  • Adhesives & Sealants – Dilip Shah, AC Catalysts, Chairman
  • Coatings, Civil Engineering, Flooring – Lingyun He, Olin Corporation, Chairman
  • Composites & Tooling – Hitesh Soni, CVC Thermoset Specialties, Chairman
  • Potting, Encapsulation, Electrical – Sedigheh Nazaripour, Polycast, Chairman
2:45pm - 4:15pm

Technical Papers Session ( 7, 8 and 9)

7. Joshua Hayes (Glassflake) Application and Use of Glass Flake Pigments

8. Jeffrey Gotro (InnoCentrix, LLC) Thermosets Hard at Work in your Mobile Phone

9. Richard Hardin (Gabriel) Achieving High Performance Adhesives with Polymercaptans

4:15pm - 4:45pm 10th Annual Research Award Honorary Mention Cheng Zhang,The University of Akron “Renewable thermoset polyurethanes dispersions from bio-based isocyanate”
5:00pm - 6:30pm Reception and Table Top Showcase

Tuesday, April 28

  Breakfast on your own
7:30am - 8:00am Global Market Update: Omar Espinosa, Olin Corporation: Overall Supply and demand of epoxy systems with raw material suppliers
8:00am - 8:45am Global Market Update: Dan Murad, Chemquest: Application Market Update i.e. coatings, adhesives, sealants, elastomers, composites, electrical
8:45am - 9:15am 10th Annual Research Award Honorary Mention Mengfei Huang, University of Massachusetts Amherst
“Synthesis of High-Performance UV-Curable Crosslinked Coating Films via Grafting of HEMA Functionalized Methylene Malonate”
9:15am - 9:45am 10th Annual Research Award Presentation Daylan Sheppard, Northwestern University “Recycling Cross-Linked Polyurethane Foam using Twin Screw Extrusion”
9:45am - 10:15pm Networking Break
10:15am - 11:45am

Technical Papers Session ( 10, 11 and 12)

10. Vinay Mishra (Jayhawk Fine Chemicals), Benefits of BTDA and other dianhydrides in advanced composites and high-end electronics applications using polyimide or epoxy resins

11. Abrantes Joe (Evonik), Synthetic Engineered Slica Rheology and Reinforcement of Epoxy Bis-A Resin

12. Yongning Liu (Ingevity), New Bio-Based Distilled Tall Oil Epoxy Resins and Performance

11:45am - 1:00pm Lunch and General Membership Meeting
1:00pm - 2:00pm Regulatory Update by Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell LLC
2:30pm - 6:00pm Tour:  National Renewable Energy Laboratory Tour (separate registration and fee)

Wednesday, April 29

Short Course: Thermal Analysis of Thermosets, Dr. Jeff Gotro, Innocentrix
7:30am - 8:00am Registration
8:00am - 10:00am Presentation
10:00am - 10:15am Break
10:15am - 12:00pm Presentation
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch together at hotel
1:00pm - 2:45pm Presentation
2:45pm - 3:00pm Break
3:00pm - 4:30pm Presentation