Ph 630.942.6596 • F 630.790.3095 • E info@trfa.org

Schedule of Events

Sunday, April 7

 
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Annual Meeting Registration
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting
12:45 pm - 4:00 pm Boone Plantation Tour and Gullah Presentation (additional charge)
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm 1st Time Attendee Reception
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception

Monday, April 8

 

7:30 am - 11:00 am Late Registration
7:00 am - 8:00 am Tabletop Exhibitor Set-up
7:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:10 am Welcome, Tim Atkinson, TRFA President
8:10 am - 9:00 am Keynote Address
Dr. James Rawlins, University of Southern Mississippi
9:00 am - 10:00 am Technical Papers Session (1 and 2)
1. Hydrophobic modifier as performance booster for waterborne coating formulation
Benjamin Boenigk (Rain Carbon)

2. Water borne epoxy resins and curing agents
Krishnan Karunakaran (Aditya Birla Group)

10:00 am - 10:30 am Networking Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Technical Papers Session (3, 4, 5, 6)
3. Anhydride-cured epoxy composites: overview & recent advances
Vinay Mishra (Dixie Chemical)

4. Improved adhesion to automotive substrates with CTBNM
Philip Allen (CVC Thermoset Technologies)

5. Silicone-epoxy coatings 2.0 customized to meet your need
Brian Casey (Evonik Corporation)

6. Flexible epoxy systems
Wells Carter (Olin Corporation)

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Buffet Luncheon and Table Top Showcase
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Market Focused Committee Meetings
  • Adhesives & Sealants - TBD, Chairman
  • Coatings, Civil Engineering, Flooring –Lingyun He, Olin Corporation, Chairman
  • Composites & Tooling –Pritesh Patel, Evonik Corporation, Chairman
  • Potting, Encapsulation, Electrical – Phil Allen, CVC Thermoset Specialties, Chairman
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Technical Papers Session (7 and 8)
7. The value of understanding the confusing terminology of the coatings industry
Stuart Lipskin (BYK)

8. Trends and developments in industrial and marine protective linings
Jeremy Pasatta (Advanced Polymer Coatings)

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Reception and Table Top Showcase

Tuesday, April 9

 
  Breakfast on your own
  Research Award Winner Presentations
8:00 am - 8:30 am 9th Annual Research Award Honorable Mention Presentation-1
Design and evaluation of high performance hybrid thermoset coatings using multi-functional nonIsocyanate polyurethanes
Hamidreza Asemani, Eastern Michigan University
8:30 am - 9:00 am 9th Annual Research Award Honorable Mention Presentation-2
Thermal analysis of accelerated aging strategies highlighting the physical aging behavior of epoxy based thermosetting resins
Brendan R. Ondra, University of Massachusetts
9:00 am - 9:30 am 9th Annual Research Award Winner Presentation
Highly ductile epoxy systems obtained by network topology modification using partially reacted substructures
Jian Gao, Drexel University
9:30 am - 10:00 am Networking Break
10:00 am - 11:30 am Technical Papers Session (9, 10, 11)
9. Rheological characterization of thermosets: A practical approach
Jeffrey Gotro (Innocentrix)

10. Strategies for reducing amine-cured epoxy yellowing in decoupage and decorative coatings
Bruce Burton (Huntsman Corporation)

11. Novel cashew nutshell liquid based waterborne curing agents: Extended applications and Benefits
Yun Mi Kim (Cardolite)

11:45 am - 1:15 pm Luncheon and General Membership Meeting (all attendees invited)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Regulatory Update
Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell LLC
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Global Market Update
Jennifer Hawkins, Tecnon OrbiChem
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm Deep Dive Short Course: Additive Manufacturing
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Deep Dive Short Course: Dinner

Wednesday, April 10

 
8:00 am - 5:15 pm Deep Dive Short Course: Additive Manufacturing

Thursday, April 11

 
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Deep Dive Short Course: Additive Manufacturing